Bylaw No.2-10

A Bylaw of the Town of Asquith

To Regulate the Development of Infill Properties

1. Title

This bylaw may be cited as “The Infill Properties Bylaw”

2. Interpretation

a) “Infill Property” is defined as any parcel of land adjacent to or within 200 feet of developed

property and has the potential for improvement through:

i) the on site construction of any structure that may or may not be used for permanent year

round occupancy, or

ii) moving a previously constructed structure onto the parcel, which may or may not be used

for permanent year round occupancy.

b) This Bylaw does not apply to new developments or subdivisions of more than 2 adjacent lots,

which will have identified the minimum standards for structures, dwellings or otherwise,

as part of the complete submission for subdivision and development approval by the

Town of Asquith.

3. General Provisions

a) No parcel shall be further subdivided such that each new parcel would have less than 50 feet

of frontage.

b) All structures must meet the current National Buildings Code Standards as confirmed by an

accredited Building Inspector.

c) AllNationalBuilding Code deficiencies and any other requirements stipulated by Council are

to be corrected or completed. Council may, at its discretion:

i) require a sum of 10% of the structure’s value be deposited with the town until such time

the National Building Code deficiencies have been corrected and confirmed by the Building Inspector,
and any other requirements stipulated by Council have been met,

ii) require some or all of the National Building Code deficiencies and Council requirements

be corrected or completed prior to moving a structure into town.

d) Any structure intended for use as a dwelling shall:

i) be at least the minimum of the average main floor square footage of neighbouring dwellings located
on properties within 100 feet of the Infill Property,

ii) have an assessed value equal to or greater than the average assessed value of neighbouring dwellings located
on properties within 100 feet of the Infill Property.

iii) have the front of the dwelling facing the front of the property (ie, street).

e) All Infill Property development for residential or commercial purposes, which may or may not

include new or previously constructed structures, is subject to approval by the Town of

Asquith.

Read a third time and adopted

February 8, 2010